Matterhorn (4,478m) seen from the groomed ski run between Gornergrat and Riffelberg, Zermatt

SwitzerlandAlps

Zermatt

Ski in the shadow of the Matterhorn across 322 kilometres of car-free Alpine perfection.

8.5Very Good
Luxury

qwesy qwesy / CC BY 3.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1620 m
Peak
3883 m
Vertical
2263 m
Ski Area
322 km
Lifts
53
Runs
147
Season
Late November – Late April (glacier open year-round)
Price Tier
Luxury

Best for

IntermediatesExpertsScenic BeautyOff-PisteGlacier SkiingLuxuryDestination Resort

Strengths

  • Scenic Beauty10.0
  • Terrain Variety9.5
  • Village Charm9.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Beginner Suitability7.0
  • Value for Money6.0

Character

Zermatt operates at an altitude most European resorts can only dream about. The village enforces a ban on private combustion vehicles — a policy dating from 1963 — which keeps the cobbled streets quiet, clean, and unusually elegant for a ski resort. The Matterhorn is visible from almost everywhere, lending the place a theatrical quality that photographs cannot fully convey. Despite attracting a well-heeled international clientele, Zermatt retains a working Swiss mountain character: the electric taxis, the Walliser dialect, and the old farming neighbourhood of Hinterdorf remind you this is a living community, not a theme park.

Terrain

The ski area is divided into four connected sectors — Rothorn, Gornergrat, Matterhorn Glacier Paradise, and the Italian side (Cervinia/Valtournenche) — with 74km of blue runs, 220km of red, and 64km of black, plus 21km of glacier. The sheer elevation range means conditions vary dramatically between sectors. Lower slopes around Sunnegga are gentler and often windless; the Schwarzsee and Furgg areas are technically demanding; and the Matterhorn Glacier Paradise serves up wide, high-altitude carving even in poor weather lower down. Cross-border skiing to Cervinia on a linked pass adds a further 150km of Italian terrain.

Snow & Conditions

Snow reliability is exceptional by any measure. The ski area above 2,500m — which accounts for the majority of terrain — holds dry, cold snow for weeks after a storm. The glacier above 3,000m is rarely icy in normal winter conditions. Snowmaking covers key lower-mountain links. Annual snowfall averages around 414cm. In a lean year, the high-altitude terrain remains skiable when lower Alpine resorts are struggling with slush or bare patches.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Zermatt runs 53 lifts including nine cable cars, five gondolas, and multiple drag lifts. The Matterhorn Glacier Paradise cable car is the headliner: a 100-person cabin dropping into 3,883m of open glacier. The 3S Eismeer gondola on the Rothorn side is one of the most technically sophisticated lift installations in the Alps. Peak-hour queues form at key connection points on busy December and February weeks, but the network is so well-developed that alternatives almost always exist. The resort has a multi-year investment programme in progress and lift technology here is uniformly modern.

Village & Accommodation

Accommodation ranges from simple guesthouses in Hinterdorf to palatial five-star hotels with Matterhorn views and private gondola access. The old town around the English Church retains its 19th-century charm. Boutique chalets and serviced apartments fill the mid-market. There is no cheap option in Zermatt proper — budget-conscious skiers should look at Täsch, a 12-minute train ride away. Restaurants lean heavily into Swiss tradition: fondue, raclette, and rösti in wood-panelled stuben, alongside a growing number of contemporary international kitchens.

Getting There

No private cars enter Zermatt. Park at the multi-storey facility in Täsch (fee applies) and catch the shuttle train every 20 minutes. By rail, InterCity trains connect Zurich and Geneva to Visp, where the Matterhorn Gotthard Bahn mountain railway runs direct to Zermatt. The full GVA–Zermatt journey by train is approximately 3 hours 20 minutes on a direct service. Flying into Milan Malpensa (MXP) and connecting by car to Täsch is an alternative for southern European visitors in approximately 3 hours.

  • GVAGeneva International
    3 hr 30 min
  • ZRHZurich Kloten
    3 hr 30 min
  • MXPMilan Malpensa
    3 hr

Zermatt is car-free. Drive to Täsch (5 km away) and take the shuttle train, or travel the full route by Swiss rail. Fly-rail connections from GVA or ZRH via Visp are seamless on Swiss Federal Railways.

Pricing

Zermatt is among the most expensive ski destinations in the world. A 6-day Espace Zermatt lift pass (covering the Swiss side only) runs approximately CHF 390–420 for adults in the 2024/25 season; the extended pass including Cervinia costs more. Accommodation, food, and equipment hire are all priced to match. Budget roughly CHF 200–350 per person per day all-in for a realistic mid-range stay. Value is delivered through sheer scale, quality, and the irreplaceable experience — but Zermatt is not the place to go cost-conscious.

Adult 6-day Espace Zermatt lift pass approximately CHF 390–420 (2024/25 season). Prices vary by age and booking window; verify current rates at zermatt.swiss.

This is an approximate editorial reference for the season noted. Always check the official resort website for current prices.

All price references are editorial estimates for the 2024/25 season. Current season prices may differ materially; verify at the official resort website before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

Après-ski starts on-mountain at the Olympia Stübli (1,936m) and at Hennu Stall at Klein Matterhorn base. The village picks up from around 16:30 with the Papperla Pub, Elsie's Bar, and the North Wall Bar each packing in crowds. Zermatt also has fine dining to match any Alpine resort: the Cervo Mountain Resort's Michelin-starred Chez Vrony (actually a lunchtime mountain restaurant as well as dinner) and the Restaurant Prato Borni in Cervinia are destination meals. The village has grown into a genuine winter food destination, with sushi, wine bars, and farm-to-table Swiss kitchens all finding space.

Expert Tips

Book the Matterhorn Glacier Paradise cable car for opening time (08:30) on a clear day — the line grows long within an hour. The Italian side (Cervinia) requires a separate or combined lift pass: load it onto your card at the Plateau Rosa top station before crossing, not at the bottom. For off-piste, the Rothorn sector's north-facing couloirs hold powder days after a storm but are regularly closed for avalanche safety assessment — check the electronic boards at Sunnegga. The Zermatt marathon of slopes — skiing all four sectors in a single day — is a local rite of passage and requires an early start and efficient route planning.

Editorial Scores

8.5Very Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →
Terrain Variety
9.5
15%
Snow Reliability
9.0
15%
Lift Infrastructure
9.0
10%
Off-Piste
9.0
10%
Village Charm
9.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
7.0
8%
Après-Ski
8.5
8%
Scenic Beauty
10.0
8%
Value for Money
6.0
8%
Family Friendliness
8.0
8%

Scores reviewed: 15 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee