La Face de Bellevarde, Val d'Isère's World Cup downhill course, viewed from above in winter

FranceAlps

Val d'Isère

Home of the Espace Killy — 300 kilometres of high-altitude terrain forged around a World Cup race village.

8.5Very Good
Luxury

Charles J. Sharp / CC BY-SA 4.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1550 m
Peak
3450 m
Vertical
1900 m
Ski Area
300 km
Lifts
76
Runs
154
Season
Late November – Early May
Price Tier
Luxury

Best for

ExpertsIntermediatesOff-PisteSnow ReliabilityHigh AltitudeDestination ResortAprès-Ski

Strengths

  • Snow Reliability9.5
  • Off-Piste9.5
  • Terrain Variety9.0

Lower-scoring areas

  • Beginner Suitability6.5
  • Value for Money6.0

Character

Val d'Isère carries the self-assurance of a resort that has hosted the world's best skiers for 60 years. The village, rebuilt after a 1970 avalanche destroyed much of the lower town, is more functional than picturesque — a central channel of catered chalets, hotels, and shops flanked by a dual carriageway. What compensates is everything above: a ski area so large and so high that most visitors spend a week here and still feel they haven't covered it. The crowd skews young, British-heavy in the main season, but the professionalism of guides, instructors, and mountain restaurants maintains a high floor.

Terrain

The Espace Killy covers three linked zones: Val d'Isère's own Bellevarde and Solaise faces, and Tignes' Grande Motte glacier sector. Val d'Isère's terrain is mostly red and black — the Bellevarde sector in particular is a sustained, steep face that was engineered for racing. The Face de Bellevarde downhill course drops 800m in under 3km. Solaise is kinder, with blues and a plateau that suits beginners and intermediates. The connection to Tignes via the Col de Fresse opens access to another 150km of piste and the year-round Grande Motte glacier. Total: 154 pistes in the Val sector, 76 lifts across Espace Killy.

Snow & Conditions

More than 60% of Val d'Isère's terrain sits above 2,200m, the altitude above which snow quality is reliably dry and cold throughout winter. The Tignes Grande Motte glacier extends skiing into July. An 854-gun snowmaking installation branded Le Snow Factory covers 40% of piste area — the largest in the Alps — ensuring the early-season and late-season margins are well protected. Expect powder on north-facing off-piste sectors for several days after any significant storm; the La Daille and Signal sectors hold snow well into spring.

Lifts & Mountain Access

76 lifts serve Espace Killy, with Val d'Isère's portion led by the Funival underground funicular from La Daille (2,800 persons/hour) and two major gondolas on Bellevarde and Solaise. Cable cars connect to the highest Col Pers terrain. The investment record is consistent: the Signal gondola was renewed in 2022, and the resort's 10-year masterplan continues replacing older fixed-grip chairs. Queues are most pronounced at the Bellevarde gondola from La Daille on peak Saturdays; starting from the village gondola on Solaise side-steps most congestion.

Village & Accommodation

The village centre — stretching from La Daille at the eastern end through the main Place du Centre to Le Fornet in the west — offers all grades of accommodation. Ski-in/ski-out properties cluster around La Daille and around Rond Point des Pistes. The village lacks a medieval core but gains character from its market square, the church, and the dense concentration of quality chalets. Tour operators dominate bookings; independent travellers find better rates directly with smaller hotels. Le Fornet, at the top end of the valley, is quieter and more traditional.

Getting There

Geneva (GVA) is the primary gateway, approximately 2.5 hours in clear conditions on the A41 motorway through Chamonix. Chambéry (CMF) is closer at 1.5 hours and often underestimated as an alternative arrival point. Grenoble (GNB) at 2 hours serves budget carriers including Ryanair and easyJet during peak season. Transfer coaches from all three airports operate on Saturdays (changeover day) and can be booked through the resort's official transfer partners. The village is 1,850m above sea level; the access road can close briefly for avalanche blasting — factor this into tight connection times.

  • GVAGeneva International
    2 hr 30 min
  • GNBGrenoble Isère
    2 hr
  • CMFChambéry Savoie Mont Blanc
    1 hr 30 min
  • LYSLyon Saint-Exupéry
    3 hr

Direct transfer coaches operate from Geneva and Grenoble airports throughout the season. The mountain road (D902) is the only approach; allow extra time after heavy snowfall. Train connections are not direct — take the TGV to Bourg-Saint-Maurice and a connecting bus.

Pricing

A 6-day Espace Killy lift pass for an adult runs approximately €330–360 in the 2024/25 season, depending on booking date and age. This covers both Val d'Isère and Tignes. Accommodation in chalet form averages €1,200–1,800 per person per week in catered chalets through major operators; self-catered apartments run somewhat lower. Restaurants on the mountain are high by any standard; the mid-mountain terraces can consume €30–50 per head at lunch without difficulty.

Adult 6-day Espace Killy lift pass approximately €330–360 (2024/25 season). Covers Val d'Isère and Tignes. Prices vary by age and booking date; verify current rates at valdisere.com.

This is an approximate editorial reference for the season noted. Always check the official resort website for current prices.

All price references are editorial estimates for the 2024/25 season. Current season prices may differ; verify at the official resort website before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

La Folie Douce on the Bellevarde cable car return is the epicentre of Val d'Isère après: a live music venue built into a mountain restaurant that starts at 14:30 and runs until the last gondola. Dick's Tea Bar in the village centre is the long-standing late-night institution. For dinner, La Vieille Maison and La Table de l'Ours (Hôtel Les Barmes de l'Ours) represent the fine dining offer. Mountain lunches on the Solaise terrace at the Solaise restaurant, or in the restored farmhouse of Chez Nano in the hamlet of le Laisonnay, are experiences worth building a day around.

Expert Tips

Hire a guide for the first off-piste day, even if experienced: the Espace Killy's off-piste funnels into terrain traps and cliff bands that are non-obvious from the piste map. The Col Pers sector (high above La Daille) requires an early start and a clear weather window — access closes in high wind. The free resort shuttle bus connecting La Daille, the main village, and Le Fornet runs until approximately 20:00; keep the timetable on your phone. Solaise has a dedicated beginner-plateau with its own drag lifts and is genuinely separated from the main ski area — good for first-timers who don't want traffic.

Editorial Scores

8.5Very Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →
Terrain Variety
9.0
15%
Snow Reliability
9.5
15%
Lift Infrastructure
9.0
10%
Off-Piste
9.5
10%
Village Charm
8.0
10%
Beginner Suitability
6.5
8%
Après-Ski
8.5
8%
Scenic Beauty
8.5
8%
Value for Money
6.0
8%
Family Friendliness
7.5
8%

Scores reviewed: 15 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee