Skiers descending steep terrain at Snowbird, Little Cottonwood Canyon, Utah

USARocky Mountains

Snowbird

Alta's neighbour and rival in Little Cottonwood Canyon — an aerial tram, steep terrain, and Utah's deepest powder record.

8.0Very Good
Premium

Don Ramey Logan / CC BY 4.0

← Back to resorts
Base
2365 m
Peak
3353 m
Vertical
988 m
Lifts
13
Runs
169
Season
Mid-November – Late April
Price Tier
Premium

Best for

ExpertsOff-PisteSnow ReliabilityScenic BeautyPowder Hunting

Strengths

  • Snow Reliability9.5
  • Off-Piste9.0
  • Scenic Beauty8.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Family Friendliness6.0
  • Beginner Suitability5.5

Character

Snowbird and Alta share a canyon, a snow record, and a joint season pass, but they have deliberately cultivated different identities within that shared geography. Where Alta remains skiers-only and resists modernisation as a point of principle, Snowbird welcomes snowboarders and has built a more contemporary resort infrastructure around its aerial tram and the Cliff Lodge. The result is less a rivalry than a genuine complementary pairing — many visitors ski both in the same trip via the Alta-Bird pass, treating the canyon's two resorts as a single, varied destination rather than choosing between them.

Terrain

Snowbird's 2,500 acres and 169 runs distribute across terrain that includes some of the steepest lift-served skiing in Utah, with the aerial tram providing rapid access from the base to the 11,000-foot summit. The terrain mix runs 27% easiest, 38% more difficult, and 35% most difficult — a genuinely expert-weighted profile, though less exclusively so than Alta's own terrain immediately next door.

Snow & Conditions

Snowbird's position in Little Cottonwood Canyon gives it access to the same exceptional snow mechanism that defines Alta — cold, dry powder produced as Pacific storms cross the Great Basin and rise against the Wasatch Front. Documented average snowfall here exceeds even Alta's well-known figures, making this one of the most reliably deep snow climates in North America.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Thirteen lifts serve the resort, headlined by a 125-passenger aerial tram that provides one of the fastest base-to-summit ascents of any North American resort. The Alta-Bird joint pass, in place since winter 2002, allows seamless movement between the two resorts' combined 20 lifts and 256 trails for pass holders choosing that option.

Village & Accommodation

The Cliff Lodge at the tram base anchors Snowbird's accommodation, offering a more contemporary hotel experience than Alta's smaller, older canyon lodges. Salt Lake City, 45 minutes away, provides a much broader range of accommodation and dining for visitors who prefer an urban base with a daily canyon commute.

Getting There

Salt Lake City International Airport is the gateway, approximately 45 minutes by road via Little Cottonwood Canyon. Utah Transit Authority ski buses connect the airport and downtown Salt Lake City directly to Snowbird throughout the season, making a rental car optional rather than essential.

  • SLCSalt Lake City International
    45 min

Salt Lake City International Airport is one of the most convenient major-resort gateways in North America, approximately 45 minutes by road via Little Cottonwood Canyon. Utah Transit Authority ski buses run directly from the airport and downtown Salt Lake City to Snowbird throughout the season at low cost, and the canyon road is shared with Alta, a few minutes further up the same route.

Pricing

Snowbird is priced in line with Utah's premium resort tier, broadly comparable to or marginally above Alta. Verify current lift-ticket and accommodation rates directly with the resort before booking, and consider the Alta-Bird joint pass if planning to ski both resorts in the same trip.

All price references are editorial estimates. Verify current rates at snowbird.com before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The atmosphere at Snowbird is more contemporary and polished than Alta's deliberately understated canyon character, with the Cliff Lodge providing a broader dining and après-ski offering than its neighbour. Salt Lake City's growing restaurant scene, 45 minutes away, extends the evening options for visitors staying in the city rather than on the mountain.

Expert Tips

Consider the Alta-Bird joint pass if visiting during a trip long enough to ski both resorts — the terrain differences between the two are genuine and complementary rather than redundant. The aerial tram is worth riding even on a lower-snow day for the views and rapid summit access alone.

Editorial Scores

8.0Very Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Snow reliability (9.5) reflects a documented average annual snowfall exceeding even Alta's celebrated Little Cottonwood Canyon record, driven by the same atmospheric geometry that makes this canyon one of the snowiest in the American West. Off-piste (9.0) and terrain variety (8.0) reflect genuinely steep, technical terrain across 2,500 acres and a vertical exceeding 3,200 feet — noticeably more aggressive than Alta's own profile in places. Village charm (6.5) acknowledges a more contemporary, purpose-built base infrastructure than Alta's older, more understated canyon-town character. Family friendliness (6.0) and beginner suitability (5.5) are honest about terrain that, while less exclusively expert-oriented than Alta, still skews demanding overall.

Terrain Variety
8.0
15%
Snow Reliability
9.5
15%
Lift Infrastructure
7.5
10%
Off-Piste
9.0
10%
Village Charm
6.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
5.5
8%
Après-Ski
6.5
8%
Scenic Beauty
8.5
8%
Value for Money
6.5
8%
Family Friendliness
6.0
8%

Scores reviewed: 29 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee