Snowpark at LAAX with lift infrastructure above the snow-covered Graubünden valley, Switzerland

SwitzerlandAlps

LAAX

Switzerland's freestyle capital — a 200-metre halfpipe, four snowparks, and the Burton European Open since 1999.

7.5Good
Premium

qwesy qwesy / CC BY 3.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1100 m
Peak
3018 m
Vertical
1918 m
Lifts
28
Season
Early December – Late April
Price Tier
Premium

Best for

Park & PipeIntermediatesOff-PisteSnow ReliabilityLong RunsVillage Atmosphere

Strengths

  • Snow Reliability8.5
  • Terrain Variety8.0
  • Scenic Beauty8.0

Lower-scoring areas

  • Value for Money6.5
  • Family Friendliness6.5

Character

LAAX has built its identity around freestyle skiing and snowboarding more deliberately than almost any other resort in the Alps. The NoName Snowpark below Crap Sogn Gion is the centrepiece — a 200-metre halfpipe alongside slopestyle lines, rail gardens, and jump lines rebuilt each season to World Cup standard — and the resort has hosted the Burton European Open on this terrain since 1999, giving it a contest pedigree that predates most of its competitors' freestyle programmes entirely. The clientele skews younger and more snowboard-heavy than the Swiss mainstream, and the resort's own marketing leans into that identity rather than softening it for a broader luxury audience.

Terrain

The Flims Laax Falera area spans three linked villages and rises to the Vorab glacier at 3,018m, with the bulk of the terrain distributed across the Crap Sogn Gion and Crap Masegn sectors. Cruising terrain is wide and well groomed on the mid-mountain, while the upper glacier sector holds genuine off-piste potential for those who venture beyond the marked pistes. Four separate snowparks — spread across different elevations and difficulty levels — mean freestyle terrain is available to progressing riders as well as the NoName Snowpark's competition-standard features.

Snow & Conditions

With roughly 70% of the lift network above 2,000m and a summit at 3,018m on the Vorab glacier, LAAX holds snow reliably through a full winter by Alpine standards. The glacier sector provides a dependable fallback in low-snow years and extends spring conditions into April. Lower-village connections can soften in warm spells, as at most resorts below 1,500m, but the core skiing at LAAX rarely depends on the valley floor.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Twenty-eight lifts serve the combined area, anchored by high-capacity cable cars and gondolas from the Laax and Flims village bases to the Crap Sogn Gion mid-station. The network is modern rather than exceptionally dense, and queuing can build at the main base stations during Swiss and German school holidays. The resort's flat-rate lift pass covers the full Flims Laax Falera network without sector restrictions.

Village & Accommodation

Laax village itself is a modern, purpose-developed base rather than a historic Alpine settlement, with the Rocksresort complex — a cluster of architecturally distinctive apartment buildings — forming its accommodation core alongside conventional hotels. Flims, a short distance away, offers a more traditional Swiss village atmosphere for visitors who want that alternative while still skiing the same lift network. Self-catering apartments are common; hotel stock spans mid-range to four-star.

Getting There

Zurich Airport is the practical gateway at roughly 105 minutes by road. Rail travellers reach Chur in around 75 minutes from Zurich, with a postbus or taxi covering the final stretch into the resort. There is no meaningful alternative gateway airport; nearly all visitors route through Zurich.

  • ZRHZurich Airport
    1 hr 45 min

Zurich Airport is the standard gateway, approximately 105 minutes by car via the A3 and A13 motorways through the Rhine valley and up to Laax village. Rail travellers can reach Chur by direct train from Zurich in around 75 minutes, with a connecting postbus or taxi covering the remaining 25km to the resort. No dedicated resort airport exists; Zurich handles the overwhelming majority of both domestic and international arrivals.

Pricing

LAAX sits in the middle of the Swiss pricing spectrum — more accessible than Zermatt or Verbier, broadly comparable to Davos or Grindelwald. Verify current lift-pass and accommodation rates directly with the resort before booking, as with any Swiss destination subject to seasonal and currency variation.

All price references are editorial estimates. Verify current rates at laax.com before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The après-ski scene at LAAX is livelier and younger than the Swiss norm, concentrated around the base areas and the Rocksresort complex, with a social calendar built around the Burton European Open and other contest weeks. Dining ranges from straightforward mountain-hut fare to more considered Swiss and international options in the village centre.

Expert Tips

Check the snowpark schedule before travelling — features are rebuilt seasonally and some sections close during contest setup for the Burton European Open. The Vorab glacier sector is the most reliable choice for late-season visits when lower pistes have softened. Visitors travelling specifically for the parks should confirm which snowparks are open, since not all four operate simultaneously throughout the season.

Editorial Scores

7.5Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Snow reliability (8.5) reflects the resort's own claim that roughly 70% of its lifts sit between 2,000m and 3,000m — a genuinely high proportion that insulates the upper mountain from the warm spells that affect lower Swiss resorts. Village charm (6.5) is an honest reflection of Laax's identity: this is a resort built for skiing and riding rather than historic Alpine atmosphere, and it doesn't pretend otherwise. Off-piste (7.5) acknowledges real freeride terrain around the Vorab glacier and Crap Sogn Gion sector without inflating it to the level of Verbier or St. Anton, where off-piste is the primary draw rather than a complement to the park scene.

Terrain Variety
8.0
15%
Snow Reliability
8.5
15%
Lift Infrastructure
7.5
10%
Off-Piste
7.5
10%
Village Charm
6.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
7.0
8%
Après-Ski
7.5
8%
Scenic Beauty
8.0
8%
Value for Money
6.5
8%
Family Friendliness
6.5
8%

Scores reviewed: 29 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee