Lift and mountain station toward Bella Lui and Cry d'Er above Crans-Montana, Switzerland, winter

SwitzerlandAlps

Crans-Montana

A sun-drenched plateau above the Rhône valley, skiing up to the Plaine Morte glacier with some of the most reliable weather in the Alps.

7.0Good
Premium

Paradise Chronicle / CC BY-SA 4.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1500 m
Peak
3000 m
Vertical
1500 m
Ski Area
140 km
Lifts
24
Season
Mid-December – Early April
Price Tier
Premium

Best for

Scenic BeautyBeginnersFamiliesIntermediates

Strengths

  • Scenic Beauty8.0
  • Snow Reliability7.5
  • Beginner Suitability7.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Après-Ski6.5
  • Value for Money5.5

Character

Crans-Montana is really two adjoining villages — Crans and Montana — on a wide, sunny plateau rather than in a tight Alpine valley, and that geography shapes the whole resort's identity. It has long attracted a golfing and wellness crowd alongside skiers (the plateau hosts a well-regarded golf course and a cluster of spa hotels), giving it a more all-season, less purely ski-focused character than the high-alpine drama of Zermatt or Verbier, both an hour or so away in the same canton. The May 2024 Vail Resorts acquisition is the biggest recent change to the resort's trajectory, and its effects on pricing and investment are still becoming clear.

Terrain

The 140km of piste spans a wide altitude range, from the sunny lower plateau up to the Plaine Morte glacier at 3,000m via the Piste Nationale, a 12km run and the resort's signature descent. The terrain suits intermediates and families well, with enough high-altitude glacier terrain to give stronger skiers a reason to head up rather than treating the resort as purely a cruising destination.

Snow & Conditions

The plateau's sunny, south-facing orientation is a double-edged asset: it delivers more reliably clear weather than many Alpine resorts, but the same sun softens and depletes lower-altitude snow faster than a shaded valley would. The Plaine Morte glacier terrain above 2,900m is the genuine snow-reliability anchor, holding cover independent of how the lower mountain is performing in a given week.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Twenty-four lifts serve the plateau and the glacier terrain above it. Infrastructure has seen steady historical investment; how quickly Vail Resorts' ownership (since May 2024) translates into further upgrades is not yet fully clear and worth checking before booking a trip specifically for infrastructure improvements.

Village & Accommodation

Crans and Montana between them offer a wide range of accommodation, from established spa hotels to more modest apartments, with a noticeably more developed non-ski infrastructure (golf, wellness, shopping) than many purely ski-focused Swiss resorts of similar size.

Getting There

Geneva Airport is the standard gateway, roughly 2h–2h15min away by road, with a rail-plus-funicular alternative via Sierre for those without a car. Sion's smaller regional airport is closer by distance but carries far more limited scheduled service.

  • GVAGeneva Airport
    2 hr 15 min

Geneva Airport is the standard gateway, roughly 2h–2h15min by road or a combination of rail (to Sierre) and funicular/bus up to the plateau. Sion Airport is a smaller regional option closer by road distance but with far more limited scheduled service, and isn't a realistic primary choice for most visitors.

Pricing

Crans-Montana sits in the premium Swiss bracket generally, though historically more accessible than Zermatt, Verbier, or St. Moritz. Vail Resorts' May 2024 acquisition makes current pricing worth double-checking directly rather than assuming it tracks pre-acquisition rates.

All price references are editorial estimates, held with lower-than-usual confidence given the resort's May 2024 change of ownership. Verify current rates at mycma.ch before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The plateau's dual golf-and-ski identity gives it a broader, more relaxed atmosphere than a purely ski-focused resort, with a dining scene that spans traditional Valaisan fare to more international, spa-hotel-oriented options.

Expert Tips

Ski the lower plateau in the morning before the sun softens it, and save the Plaine Morte glacier terrain for the afternoon when conditions elsewhere have degraded — the resort's south-facing orientation makes this timing more consequential here than at a shaded, north-facing resort of similar altitude.

Editorial Scores

7.0Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Snow reliability (7.5) reflects the Plaine Morte glacier's genuine high-altitude backstop rather than exceptional natural snowfall lower down — the plateau's famous sunshine, an asset for scenic beauty and family skiing, works against the lower slopes holding snow as long as a shadier resort at similar altitude would. Value for money (5.5) is provisional pending confirmation of post-acquisition 2026/27 pricing under Vail Resorts, which closed its purchase of the resort in May 2024; re-check before finalising any comparison against Andermatt-Sedrun, Vail's other recent Swiss acquisition.

Terrain Variety
7.0
15%
Snow Reliability
7.5
15%
Lift Infrastructure
7.0
10%
Off-Piste
6.5
10%
Village Charm
6.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
7.5
8%
Après-Ski
6.5
8%
Scenic Beauty
8.0
8%
Value for Money
5.5
8%
Family Friendliness
7.5
8%

Scores reviewed: 30 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee