Snow-covered Gemsstock ski area above Andermatt in the Swiss Alps, winter

SwitzerlandAlps

Andermatt-Sedrun

Central Switzerland's fastest-growing resort — Vail Resorts' first European acquisition, and the mountain the rest of the industry is watching.

7.5Good
Luxury

W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1444 m
Peak
2963 m
Vertical
1519 m
Lifts
20
Season
Late November – Mid-April
Price Tier
Luxury

Best for

Off-PisteIntermediatesScenic BeautyLuxurySnow Reliability

Strengths

  • Scenic Beauty8.5
  • Snow Reliability8.0
  • Lift Infrastructure8.0

Lower-scoring areas

  • Family Friendliness6.5
  • Value for Money5.0

Character

Andermatt spent most of the twentieth century as a Swiss army garrison town, closed off from the tourism development that transformed comparable Alpine villages elsewhere. That isolation ended when Egyptian investor Samih Sawiris began a large-scale resort redevelopment in the 2000s, and accelerated sharply in August 2022 when Vail Resorts acquired a 55% operating stake in Andermatt Swiss Alps AG — the American company's first ownership position in Europe. The result is a resort in visible transition: a historic Uri village core, a fast-expanding luxury real-estate district anchored by the Chedi Andermatt hotel, and a ski area receiving the kind of sustained capital investment that older, more established Swiss resorts rarely see at this pace.

Terrain

The linked Andermatt-Sedrun-Disentis network reaches 2,963m and spans terrain across the Gemsstock, Nätschen, and Oberalp sectors, with genuine off-piste potential on the Gemsstock's north-facing bowls. The connection between Andermatt and Sedrun via the Oberalp Pass gives the area real breadth for a resort of its relative youth on the international circuit, though it does not yet match the scale of Switzerland's largest linked systems.

Snow & Conditions

Andermatt's position in central Switzerland, combined with a summit approaching 3,000m, gives it a snow record that holds up well through a full season. The Gemsstock sector's north-facing exposure preserves cold, dry snow longer than the resort's lower connecting pistes, which — as at most Alpine resorts below 1,500m — can soften during warm spells.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Twenty lifts serve the combined Andermatt-Sedrun network, with Vail Resorts' capital programme progressively replacing older infrastructure since the 2022 acquisition. The Gemsstock cable car remains the resort's signature lift, rising directly from Andermatt village to the area's highest and most demanding terrain.

Village & Accommodation

Andermatt's accommodation spans two distinct registers: the historic village centre, with traditional Swiss guesthouses and hotels, and the new Andermatt Reuss development, anchored by the five-star Chedi Andermatt and a growing stock of luxury apartments. Sedrun offers a quieter, more traditional Graubünden alternative at the network's western end.

Getting There

Zurich Airport is the standard gateway at approximately 100 minutes by road via the A2 and Gotthard route, with the Matterhorn Gotthard Bahn rail line offering a direct scenic alternative for car-free travellers via Göschenen.

  • ZRHZurich Airport
    1 hr 40 min

Zurich Airport is the primary gateway at approximately 100 minutes by road, though summer-weekend traffic through the Gotthard corridor can add 20–40 minutes. Andermatt also sits on the Matterhorn Gotthard Bahn rail line, giving car-free visitors a direct scenic rail approach from Zurich via Göschenen.

Pricing

Andermatt is priced toward the upper end of the Swiss market, reflecting both the general Swiss cost base and the resort's active luxury repositioning under Vail Resorts and Andermatt Swiss Alps AG. Verify current lift-pass and accommodation rates directly with the resort before booking.

All price references are editorial estimates. Verify current rates at andermatt-sedrun.ch before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The evening scene in Andermatt is smaller and quieter than in Switzerland's established resort towns, reflecting a destination still building out its full visitor infrastructure. The Chedi Andermatt anchors the resort's fine-dining offer; the historic village centre has a handful of traditional Swiss restaurants serving the local Uri population alongside visitors.

Expert Tips

Visit the Gemsstock sector early in the day for the best snow on its north-facing off-piste terrain before afternoon sun affects lower aspects. Given the pace of investment here, check current lift and piste status directly with the resort before travelling — infrastructure and terrain access are changing from season to season as the Vail Resorts capital programme continues.

Editorial Scores

7.5Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Value for money (5.0) reflects Andermatt's deliberate luxury positioning under Vail Resorts' ownership — the Chedi Andermatt five-star hotel and the surrounding real-estate development have pushed accommodation costs upward, even as lift infrastructure investment has genuinely improved the skiing on offer. Lift infrastructure (8.0) and off-piste (8.0) reflect real, ongoing capital investment rather than aspiration: this is a resort actively being built out, not one resting on historical reputation. Apres-ski (6.5) is honest about a scene still developing relative to the established Swiss circuit — Andermatt's evening culture has not yet caught up with its skiing or its ambition.

Terrain Variety
7.5
15%
Snow Reliability
8.0
15%
Lift Infrastructure
8.0
10%
Off-Piste
8.0
10%
Village Charm
7.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
6.5
8%
Après-Ski
6.5
8%
Scenic Beauty
8.5
8%
Value for Money
5.0
8%
Family Friendliness
6.5
8%

Scores reviewed: 29 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee