Snow-covered piste and chairlift at Borovets ski resort, Bulgaria

BulgariaBalkans

Borovets

Bulgaria's oldest mountain resort — a former royal hunting ground in the Rila range, and the country's largest ski area.

7.0Good
Budget

Yosef Ben Melamed / CC BY-SA 4.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1323 m
Peak
2540 m
Vertical
1217 m
Ski Area
58 km
Lifts
14
Season
Mid-December – April
Price Tier
Budget

Best for

ValueBeginnersIntermediatesFamilies

Strengths

  • Value for Money9.0
  • Beginner Suitability7.5
  • Scenic Beauty7.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Village Charm6.0
  • Off-Piste5.5

Character

Borovets carries the weight of being Bulgaria's original mountain resort — established as a royal hunting retreat in 1896 under Prince Ferdinand, long before organised skiing existed in the country, and developed steadily through the communist era and beyond into Bulgaria's largest ski area. That history gives it a more lived-in, less curated character than Bansko's polished modern pairing of old town and post-2004 gondola infrastructure. Borovets is the resort generations of Bulgarian skiers learned on, and it retains that slightly rougher, more domestic identity even as international visitors increasingly discover its value proposition.

Terrain

Fifty-eight kilometres of piste spread across three sectors — Sitnyakovo, Markudjik, and Yastrebetz — with a longest run of 12 kilometres. The terrain suits beginners and intermediates well, with a smaller proportion of more demanding terrain for stronger skiers; this is not a resort built around off-piste adventure, but one offering solid, varied cruising across a genuinely large area by Balkan standards.

Snow & Conditions

Borovets' Rila mountain location and 2,540m summit give it a reasonable natural snow record, and the resort has invested significantly in snowmaking — 160 guns covering roughly 60% of the ski area — to guarantee consistent cover through the December-to-April season regardless of natural snowfall variation.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Fourteen lifts serve the three sectors, with infrastructure that is functional rather than cutting-edge, reflecting a resort with a longer operating history than some of its more recently modernised regional competitors. Queuing is generally manageable outside Bulgarian and regional school holiday peaks.

Village & Accommodation

Borovets' accommodation is concentrated in a base-area development built up over decades, ranging from budget hotels to more comfortable mid-range properties, without the historic old-town pairing that distinguishes Bansko. The resort functions primarily as ski-access infrastructure rather than a destination with independent tourism appeal.

Getting There

Sofia International Airport is the only practical gateway, approximately 65–75 minutes by road, with well-established shared and private transfer services operating throughout the winter season.

  • SOFSofia International
    1 hr 15 min

Sofia International Airport is the sole practical gateway, approximately 65–75 minutes by road depending on traffic, with shared and private transfer services running regularly throughout the season. There is no rail connection directly to Borovets.

Pricing

Borovets is priced at the affordable end of the European market, consistent with Bulgaria's broader cost advantage and comparable to Bansko elsewhere in this catalogue. Verify current lift-pass and accommodation rates directly with the resort before booking.

All price references are editorial estimates. Verify current rates at borovets-bg.com before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The atmosphere is straightforward and unpretentious, serving a mixed Bulgarian domestic and international budget-conscious visitor base. Dining runs from traditional Bulgarian mountain fare to standard resort options, generally priced well below Western European equivalents.

Expert Tips

Borovets suits visitors prioritising value and straightforward, varied intermediate terrain over polish or historic village atmosphere — for the latter, Bansko's old town pairing may be the better fit within Bulgaria. Book snowmaking-dependent early- and late-season dates with realistic expectations, since natural cover at this elevation is not guaranteed.

Editorial Scores

7.0Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Value for money (9.0) reflects Bulgaria's structural cost advantage relative to Western Europe, consistent with Bansko's similarly high score elsewhere in this catalogue. Village charm (6.0) is more modest than Bansko's — Borovets lacks an equivalent UNESCO-protected old town nearby, and its base-area development is functional rather than picturesque. Lift infrastructure (6.5) reflects an older network with ongoing snowmaking investment (160 guns covering approximately 60% of the ski area) rather than the fully modernised gondola-led access of some competitors.

Terrain Variety
6.5
15%
Snow Reliability
7.0
15%
Lift Infrastructure
6.5
10%
Off-Piste
5.5
10%
Village Charm
6.0
10%
Beginner Suitability
7.5
8%
Après-Ski
7.0
8%
Scenic Beauty
7.5
8%
Value for Money
9.0
8%
Family Friendliness
7.0
8%

Scores reviewed: 29 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee