Gondola tower and ski lodge on the ridge at the Akakura ski area, Myoko Kogen, Japan

JapanHonshu

Myoko Kogen

The lift-connected Akakura Onsen and Akakura Kanko areas on Mount Myoko, an onsen-town alternative to Niseko's international scale.

7.0Good
Moderate

alala_p / CC BY-SA 3.0

← Back to resorts
Base
687 m
Peak
1491 m
Vertical
804 m
Ski Area
20 km
Lifts
21
Season
Late November – Early April
Price Tier
Mid-range

Best for

Powder HuntingSnow ReliabilityValueNight Skiing

Strengths

  • Snow Reliability9.0
  • Village Charm7.5
  • Scenic Beauty7.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Lift Infrastructure6.0
  • Après-Ski6.0

Character

Akakura Onsen and Akakura Kanko sit side by side on Mount Myoko, joined by lift and pass but each with its own distinct history: Akakura Onsen grew up around a hot spring dating to 1816, while Akakura Kanko opened in 1937 as one of Japan's earliest Western-style resorts. Together they offer a more traditional, onsen-town alternative to Niseko's larger international profile, with genuine hot-spring bathing as part of the daily rhythm rather than an add-on excursion.

Terrain

Combined, the two areas offer around 20km of piste served by 21 lifts, with Akakura Onsen's steepest run reputed to be central Japan's most demanding in-area terrain and Akakura Kanko contributing wider, more forgiving pistes including a 4.5km longest run. It's a modest scale next to Niseko's, but genuinely varied for its size.

Snow & Conditions

The same cold Siberian air crossing the Sea of Japan that fuels Niseko's snowfall reaches Myoko too, producing upper-elevation averages exceeding 14 metres a year — among the heaviest snowfall figures in Japan, and a legitimate rival to Hokkaido's more internationally famous powder.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Twenty-one lifts serve the combined Akakura Onsen/Kanko area, including Akakura Onsen's dedicated night-skiing operation — the only area in the wider Myoko district offering it, running daily rather than as an occasional event.

Village & Accommodation

Akakura Onsen's accommodation centres on traditional hot-spring inns and smaller lodges, a genuinely different style of stay from Niseko's larger international hotel developments; Akakura Kanko offers a somewhat more conventional ski-lodge mix alongside it.

Getting There

The Hokuriku Shinkansen to Joetsu-Myoko Station, followed by a short local connection, is the standard route from Tokyo, taking roughly 2.5–3 hours door to door — a rail-first access story distinct from the flight-based routes to Niseko or Furano.

  • NRTTokyo Narita Airport
    3 hr

Most visitors reach Myoko Kogen by rail rather than a direct airport transfer: the Hokuriku Shinkansen from Tokyo to Joetsu-Myoko Station, followed by a local connection, takes roughly 2.5–3 hours door to door — a genuinely different access story from Niseko or Furano's flight-to-New-Chitose pattern elsewhere in this catalogue. The drive-time figure above is an approximate equivalent for those choosing to hire a car from Tokyo instead.

Pricing

Generally positioned below Niseko and Hakuba on price, per every source consulted, consistent with its more traditional, less internationally developed character — though a confirmed current day-pass figure was not available at the time of writing.

All price references are editorial estimates; a confirmed current day-pass figure was not available at the time of writing. Verify current rates at akakura-ski.com before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The atmosphere favours traditional Japanese onsen-town hospitality over an internationally-oriented apres scene — hot-spring bathing after skiing is a core part of the experience here, more central to the day than any bar or restaurant strip.

Expert Tips

Don't confuse this profile's own terrain with the wider Myoko district: Myoko Suginohara, home to Japan's longest run (the 8.5km Dynamic Course), sits a short shuttle or drive away and is not lift-connected to Akakura — treat it as a separate, worthwhile day trip on its own lift ticket rather than assuming it's included here.

Editorial Scores

7.0Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Snow reliability (9.0) reflects the same Siberian-moisture weather mechanism that makes Niseko score even higher elsewhere in this catalogue — Myoko's upper-elevation snowfall averages are comparably exceptional. Village charm (7.5) credits Akakura Onsen's genuine hot-spring-town character, a different but equally authentic identity from Niseko's more internationally developed base village. Terrain variety (6.5) and lift infrastructure (6.0) reflect this profile's deliberately narrow scope — the combined Akakura Onsen/Kanko area alone, not the wider Myoko district's other, non-connected resorts.

Terrain Variety
6.5
15%
Snow Reliability
9.0
15%
Lift Infrastructure
6.0
10%
Off-Piste
7.0
10%
Village Charm
7.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
6.5
8%
Après-Ski
6.0
8%
Scenic Beauty
7.5
8%
Value for Money
7.5
8%
Family Friendliness
6.5
8%

Scores reviewed: 30 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee