Snowboard cross finish area at the Beijing 2022 Winter Paralympics, Genting Resort Secret Garden, China

ChinaEast Asia

Genting Resort Secret Garden

China's Olympic freestyle stage — the Beijing 2022 venue for slopestyle, halfpipe, and moguls, two hours from the capital.

6.0Above Average
Moderate

Kate McLoughlin / CC BY-SA 3.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1702 m
Peak
2100 m
Vertical
398 m
Ski Area
16 km
Lifts
5
Season
Late November – Mid-March
Price Tier
Mid-range

Best for

Park & PipeBeginnersFamiliesValue

Strengths

  • Beginner Suitability7.5
  • Value for Money7.0
  • Snow Reliability6.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Après-Ski5.0
  • Off-Piste3.5

Character

Genting Resort Secret Garden's identity is inseparable from its Olympic moment. Redeveloped from the earlier Yunding Ski Park and rebranded as Genting Snow Park for competition purposes, the resort hosted six freestyle skiing and snowboard disciplines at the Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics — a concentration of Olympic events that few resorts anywhere in the world can claim. Outside the Games, it functions as one of the more internationally recognised entries in China's fast-growing domestic ski market, serving both Beijing's expanding skier population and a small but increasing number of international visitors drawn by the Olympic connection.

Terrain

The resort's 16 kilometres of slopes and 398m vertical are modest by the standards of established international destinations, distributed across terrain built substantially around the competition freestyle disciplines it hosted in 2022 — halfpipe, slopestyle, and mogul courses remain a defining feature. Beginner and intermediate cruising terrain makes up the balance, with limited scope for advanced or off-piste skiing.

Snow & Conditions

Chongli's continental climate delivers cold, generally dry conditions through the core winter months, and the resort's snowmaking capacity — substantially upgraded for Olympic competition standards — provides reliable cover regardless of natural snowfall variation. The season is comparatively short, typically closing by mid-March.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Five lifts serve the resort, a modest but adequate count for its scale, reflecting infrastructure built to Olympic competition specifications for its freestyle venues rather than for high-volume day-skier throughput.

Village & Accommodation

Accommodation options are concentrated in the resort's own hotel development and the nearby town of Chongli, with the broader Taizicheng area having seen substantial hospitality investment around the 2022 Olympics. The accommodation stock is more limited in range than at established Alpine or North American destinations.

Getting There

Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport offers the shortest transfer at approximately an hour, though with limited flight options. Most international visitors route through Beijing, either by road (two and a half to three hours) or via high-speed rail to Chongli Taizicheng station, a considerably faster and increasingly popular option since the line's Olympic-era completion.

  • ZQZZhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport
    1 hr

Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport is the closest gateway at approximately an hour by road, though flight options are limited. Most international visitors instead fly into Beijing and continue by road (roughly two and a half to three hours via the Jingli Expressway) or by high-speed rail to Chongli Taizicheng station, with a short onward transfer of a few kilometres to the resort.

Pricing

Genting Resort Secret Garden is priced accessibly by international standards, consistent with China's broader domestic ski market. Verify current ticket pricing directly with the resort before booking, as pricing in China's rapidly developing ski sector can shift significantly between seasons.

All price references are editorial estimates. Verify current rates directly with the resort before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The atmosphere reflects a resort serving a predominantly domestic Chinese market, with dining options centred on Chinese cuisine alongside a smaller international selection catering to the resort's growing number of foreign visitors.

Expert Tips

Visitors specifically interested in the Olympic connection should note that Big Air, the other headline freestyle discipline at Beijing 2022, was contested at a separate Beijing venue (Shougang) and not at this resort. The high-speed rail connection from Beijing to Chongli Taizicheng station is generally the most efficient way to reach the resort for visitors without a rental car.

Editorial Scores

6.0Above Average
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Terrain variety (5.0) and vertical drop are honestly modest by international standards — this is a resort whose significance rests on its Olympic role and its place in China's ski-market growth rather than on the scale of its own mountain. Off-piste (3.5) reflects a resort built and groomed for competition freestyle terrain and beginner-to-intermediate cruising rather than backcountry skiing. Value for money (7.0) reflects generally accessible pricing by international standards, though international travel costs to reach it are a separate consideration.

Terrain Variety
5.0
15%
Snow Reliability
6.5
15%
Lift Infrastructure
6.5
10%
Off-Piste
3.5
10%
Village Charm
5.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
7.5
8%
Après-Ski
5.0
8%
Scenic Beauty
6.5
8%
Value for Money
7.0
8%
Family Friendliness
6.5
8%

Scores reviewed: 29 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee