Snow-covered ski slope with boundary markers at Faraya, Mzaar Kfardebian, Lebanon

LebanonMount Lebanon

Mzaar Kfardebian

The largest ski resort in the Middle East, roughly an hour from Beirut — genuinely large by regional standards, though current figures should be treated with caution.

6.0Above Average
Moderate

Taras Kalapun / CC BY 2.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1913 m
Peak
2465 m
Vertical
552 m
Lifts
14
Season
Early December – Early April
Price Tier
Mid-range

Best for

Scenic BeautyBeginnersValue

Strengths

  • Scenic Beauty7.5
  • Beginner Suitability6.5
  • Value for Money6.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Village Charm5.0
  • Après-Ski5.0

Character

Mzaar Kfardebian's core claim is scale relative to its region: it's unambiguously the largest ski resort in the Middle East, a genuinely notable fact for a country not typically associated with skiing. Its history stretches back to 1960s pioneer development, through a takeover during Lebanon's civil war, to post-war expansion in the 1990s — a resort that has weathered real instability before and is doing so again now.

Terrain

Reported figures place the peaks of the surrounding range between roughly 1,900m and 2,465m, with beginner, intermediate, and more limited advanced terrain across the resort's slopes. A confident current piste-km figure could not be sourced at the time of writing; treat any specific figure you encounter elsewhere with some caution.

Snow & Conditions

Mount Lebanon's altitude gives the resort a genuine winter snowpack for the region, though this is a fundamentally different climate and scale from Alpine or North American snowfall — realistic expectations matter here more than at almost any other resort in this catalogue.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Lift count has been reported as low as 14 in more recent sources, down from 20 as of 2012 — a decline plausibly linked to Lebanon's broader economic difficulties rather than deliberate resort downsizing. Confirm current lift operating status close to your travel dates rather than relying on any single published figure.

Village & Accommodation

Base areas in Faraya and Kfardebian offer a range of hotels and chalets, from established properties like the InterContinental Mzaar Hotel to smaller local guesthouses — reasonably developed for the region, if modest by international resort-town standards.

Getting There

Beirut–Rafic Hariri International Airport is the only realistic gateway, at approximately one hour by road — a short, straightforward transfer when conditions allow.

  • BEYBeirut–Rafic Hariri International Airport
    1 hr

Beirut–Rafic Hariri International Airport is the only realistic gateway, approximately one hour by road — there is no meaningful alternative airport for this resort.

Pricing

A confirmed current lift-pass figure was not available at the time of writing; treat this resort's pricing as provisional pending direct verification, more so than any other resort in this catalogue.

Price and operational figures for this resort carry unusually low confidence. Verify current rates and operating status at skimzaar.com, and via direct current-season sources, before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The resort supports a range of activities beyond alpine skiing, including night skiing and ski-doo excursions, with dining options concentrated in the Faraya and Kfardebian base areas.

Expert Tips

Verify current operating status, lift count, and pricing directly before travelling — this resort's on-the-ground reality has been more prone to change in recent years than most others in this catalogue, and published figures (including some in this profile) should be treated as a starting point for research rather than a final answer.

Editorial Scores

6.0Above Average
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Every score above carries meaningfully lower confidence than the rest of this catalogue. Lift infrastructure (5.0) in particular reflects a genuine, sourced concern: the resort's own reported lift count has declined from 20 (as of 2012) to a more recently and consistently cited 14, plausibly connected to Lebanon's broader economic difficulties affecting maintenance and investment rather than a deliberate downsizing. Piste-km is recorded as `null` in this profile rather than an unverified figure — secondary sources cite approximately 80km, but this could not be confirmed against a clearly authoritative current source at the time of writing.

Terrain Variety
6.0
15%
Snow Reliability
5.5
15%
Lift Infrastructure
5.0
10%
Off-Piste
5.5
10%
Village Charm
5.0
10%
Beginner Suitability
6.5
8%
Après-Ski
5.0
8%
Scenic Beauty
7.5
8%
Value for Money
6.5
8%
Family Friendliness
6.0
8%

Scores reviewed: 30 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee