Aerial view of the Eagle's Eye restaurant and ski run at Kicking Horse Mountain Resort, British Columbia

CanadaBritish Columbia

Kicking Horse

One of Canada's biggest verticals on a lift-served mountain, with a terrain profile skewed hard toward experts and only five lifts to match it.

7.0Good
Premium

Kevin Bernier / CC BY 2.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1190 m
Peak
2505 m
Vertical
1315 m
Lifts
5
Runs
129
Season
Early December – Early April
Price Tier
Premium

Best for

ExpertsOff-PisteScenic Beauty

Strengths

  • Off-Piste8.5
  • Scenic Beauty8.0
  • Snow Reliability7.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Beginner Suitability4.0
  • Family Friendliness4.0

Character

Kicking Horse is a genuine expert's mountain rather than a broad, all-audience resort — the terrain difficulty mix and the modest lift count both signal a resort built around serious, committed skiers rather than trying to serve every visitor equally well. Golden itself is a small, low-key mountain town, a world away from the polish of Whistler or Banff.

Terrain

129 runs (20% easiest, 20% more difficult, 45% most difficult, 15% expert) across 3,486 acres, with the longest run — 'It's A Ten' — stretching 10km. The 60% combined most-difficult/expert share is the steepest terrain-difficulty profile in this catalogue's North American resorts, and beginners and low-intermediates should look elsewhere or plan to stick closely to the limited easier terrain.

Snow & Conditions

The resort averages around 7.5m of snowfall a year in the Purcell Mountains, a solid, if not exceptional, continental snowfall pattern that supports the resort's steep terrain reasonably reliably through the season.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Just five lifts — one gondola, three chairlifts, one surface lift — serve the entire mountain. This is genuinely small relative to the terrain size, and real queues can form at the gondola and key chairlifts during peak periods, a practical constraint worth planning around.

Village & Accommodation

Golden is a modest mountain town rather than a purpose-built resort village, with a smaller and more basic range of accommodation than Canada's bigger-name destinations — a trade-off for the more authentic, less commercialised character it offers in return.

Getting There

Calgary International Airport is the standard gateway at roughly 2.5–3 hours by road via the Trans-Canada Highway, the same corridor serving several other Canadian Rockies destinations.

  • YYCCalgary International Airport
    2 hr 45 min

Calgary International Airport is the standard gateway, approximately 2.5–3 hours by road along the Trans-Canada Highway. Cranbrook Airport (YXC) is a smaller regional alternative with limited scheduled service, not a realistic primary option for most visitors.

Pricing

Positioned as a genuine destination resort rather than a local day-trip hill, comparable in tier to Big Sky or Revelstoke elsewhere in this catalogue, despite its small lift count and modest village infrastructure.

All price references are editorial estimates. Verify current rates at kickinghorseresort.com before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The atmosphere is unpretentious and skier-focused rather than resort-polished — dining in Golden is limited compared with larger Canadian resort towns, reflecting the town's small size and lower international profile.

Expert Tips

This is not a resort to choose for a mixed-ability group or a first family ski trip — the terrain and lift infrastructure both assume a confident, experienced skier. Arrive early on powder mornings, since the small lift network means the best terrain gets tracked out faster than the acreage alone would suggest.

Editorial Scores

7.0Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Off-piste (8.5) and vertical scale are the resort's clear strengths, backed by a genuinely steep terrain profile (60% most-difficult or expert). Lift infrastructure (5.5), beginner suitability (4.0), and family friendliness (4.0) are all held down by the same underlying fact: five lifts serving 3,486 acres means real queuing at peak times, and the terrain mix simply isn't built for less experienced skiers. This is a resort to choose deliberately for its strengths, not a well-rounded, all-audience destination.

Terrain Variety
7.0
15%
Snow Reliability
7.5
15%
Lift Infrastructure
5.5
10%
Off-Piste
8.5
10%
Village Charm
5.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
4.0
8%
Après-Ski
5.0
8%
Scenic Beauty
8.0
8%
Value for Money
6.5
8%
Family Friendliness
4.0
8%

Scores reviewed: 30 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee