Mesola chairlift beneath the Dolomites rock walls at Arabba-Marmolada, Italy, winter

ItalyDolomites

Arabba-Marmolada

The biggest single vertical drop in the Dolomiti Superski network, based around a small, traditional village rather than a resort town.

7.5Good
Premium

kallerna / CC BY-SA 4.0

← Back to resorts
Base
1446 m
Peak
3269 m
Vertical
1823 m
Ski Area
63 km
Lifts
23
Season
Late November – Late April
Price Tier
Premium

Best for

Scenic BeautyIntermediatesExpertsOff-Piste

Strengths

  • Scenic Beauty9.0
  • Terrain Variety8.0
  • Snow Reliability7.5

Lower-scoring areas

  • Après-Ski6.0
  • Family Friendliness6.0

Character

Arabba is a small, traditional Dolomites village rather than a purpose-built or internationally glamorous resort town — there's no Cortina-style boutique shopping or celebrity profile here, just a base for serious skiing on some of the biggest vertical in the region. That lower profile is part of the appeal for skiers who've already done the bigger Dolomites names and want the terrain without the crowds.

Terrain

63km of piste (33km red, 22km blue, 8km black) across a 1,823m vertical range — the largest elevation difference of any of Dolomiti Superski's twelve linked areas. The terrain skews toward intermediate and stronger skiers, with a good proportion of genuinely challenging red and black runs rather than being dominated by wide, easy cruising.

Snow & Conditions

The area's north-facing upper slopes and genuine altitude (topping out at 3,269m) give it snow-holding qualities better than many Dolomites areas at lower elevation, though this is still fundamentally Alpine snowfall rather than a glacier-guaranteed proposition.

Lifts & Mountain Access

Twenty-three lifts (5 gondolas, 15 chairlifts, 3 tow lifts) serve the area's own terrain. As part of the wider Dolomiti Superski network, a single pass also unlocks the other eleven linked areas, though reaching several of them involves a substantial drive or ski-bus transfer rather than a direct lift link.

Village & Accommodation

Arabba's accommodation is modest and largely locally-run — three-star hotels and guesthouses rather than international luxury chains — consistent with its identity as a serious skiing base rather than a destination resort town.

Getting There

No single airport dominates: Innsbruck, Venice, and Treviso are all roughly 2.5–3 hours by road, and the practical choice usually comes down to flight schedules and fares rather than transfer time.

  • INNInnsbruck Airport
    2 hr 30 min
  • VCEVenice Marco Polo Airport
    2 hr 45 min
  • TSFTreviso Airport
    2 hr 30 min

There is no single dominant nearest airport — Innsbruck, Venice, and Treviso are all roughly 2.5–3 hours by road, and the choice usually comes down to flight availability and price rather than a clear transfer-time winner. All three routes involve mountain roads through the Dolomites or the Brenner corridor.

Pricing

The Dolomiti Superski pass carries a premium price across all twelve of its linked areas, Arabba included, though the village itself is more affordable for accommodation and dining than higher-profile names like Cortina within the same network.

All price references are editorial estimates. Verify current Dolomiti Superski pass rates at arabba.it before booking.

Atmosphere & Dining

The atmosphere is straightforward and locally-rooted rather than polished — mountain huts (rifugi) serving traditional Ladin and Veneto mountain food are the highlight of the dining scene here, more than any resort-town nightlife.

Expert Tips

Don't confuse Arabba-Marmolada's own 63km with the 1,200km Dolomiti Superski network total when comparing terrain scale to other resorts — the pass unlocks the wider network, but Arabba's own area is the more relevant figure for judging this specific base. The Marmolada glacier cable car from Malga Ciapela is a separate, worthwhile scenic excursion, not additional piste terrain.

Editorial Scores

7.5Good
Overall Editorial Score
How scores are calculated →

Scenic beauty (9.0) reflects the Dolomites' distinctive vertical limestone scenery generally, not something unique to Arabba specifically. Village charm (6.5) and family friendliness (6.0) are more modest than Cortina d'Ampezzo's would be — Arabba is a working ski village rather than a polished resort town, which some visitors will prefer and others won't. Value for money (6.5) reflects that the Dolomiti Superski mega-pass carries a premium price regardless of which of its twelve sub-areas you're based in.

Terrain Variety
8.0
15%
Snow Reliability
7.5
15%
Lift Infrastructure
7.5
10%
Off-Piste
7.0
10%
Village Charm
6.5
10%
Beginner Suitability
6.0
8%
Après-Ski
6.0
8%
Scenic Beauty
9.0
8%
Value for Money
6.5
8%
Family Friendliness
6.0
8%

Scores reviewed: 30 September 2026

Found this resort guide useful?

Support our independent research and help us add more ski resorts.

☕ Buy us a coffee